Letter to Bank or Credit Card Disputing Debt Incurred by Identity Theft
[…] Currently, the penalty for each unauthorized contact with my client is set at $1,000.

           I also write to inform you that my client disputes the amount owed on this account because he is the victim of identity theft, as defined in California Penal Code, section 530.5, which provides in part:

 

"Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 170."

 

The term "personal identifying information" is defined in Section 530.55(b) of the referenced code section as: